Privacy Policy

Craig Group means Craig Group Ltd; Craig International Ltd; Craig International Inc; Craig International Canada Ltd; Craig International Austria GmbH; Craig International Germany GmbH; Craig International Germany GmbH Hamburg, Zweigniederlassung (BERN MURI); Craig International SA (Pty) Ltd; Craig International Middle East DMCC; Craig International for Trading in Oilfield Equipment LLC and Grampian Golf & Leisure Associates Ltd.

Copyright Notice 

All rights reserved. Save to the extent expressly permitted under the Terms and Conditions of use for the website, the content of these pages may not be reproduced, transmitted or otherwise made available in whole or in part without the prior consent of Craig Group. These pages may be downloaded, viewed on a personal computer or monitor or printed for your personal use and research of your firm or company provided that you make no alteration of any of the pages and you do not use any part of the pages in any publication, in whatever medium, without the prior written consent of Craig Group.

Disclaimer

Where links to other websites are provided, this is for information purposes only. Craig Group takes no responsibility for material found on them.

By continuing to use our website you are deemed to accept our Terms and Conditions of use.


Privacy Policy

Statement of Intent

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide you, the user, with details of how Craig Group will collect, use and share the personal data you supply to it. Personal data is information which relates to living individuals from which they may be identified either directly or indirectly. This Privacy Policy is expressly incorporated into the Terns and Conditions of use of this website.

It is the stated policy of Craig Group that it will act in accordance with current legislation and aims to meet current best practice with regard to the processing of personal data.

What Information do We Collect about You?

We collect your personal data when you provide it to us. We may also collect other information that you voluntarily provide to us, including when you communicate with us via email, post, telephone or other channels; and when you respond to our communications or requests for information.

We collect information about you when you sign up for or request that we send you marketing materials; and when you sign up for an event.  We also collect information when you voluntarily complete an enquiry form on our website. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

We may receive information about you from other sources, including third parties and publicly available information that help us update, expand and analyse our records; identify new customers; or prevent or detect fraud.  We may also receive information about you from social media platforms, including but not limited to, when you interact with us on those platforms or access our social media content. Please note that the information we may receive from those third-party sites is governed by the privacy settings, policies, and/or procedures of the applicable platform, and we strongly encourage you to review them before submitting any information to them.

What are Our Responsibilities to You?

The organisation within Craig Group which collected personal data about you will be the Data Controller for that personal data.  Although other organisations within the Craig Group may also act as Data Controllers where they control the use or processing of such personal data, there is a single point of contact for all Craig Group Data Controllers who can be contacted as noted below:

Carol Ross Data Protection Leader Craig International Ltd, Denmore Road, Bridge of Don, Aberdeen, Scotland, UK AB23 8JW

carol.ross@craig-group.com

All of our people must abide by this Privacy Policy when handling personal data and must take part in any required data protection training.  Any breach will be taken seriously and may result in disciplinary action.

We have a data protection leader who oversees our compliance with data protection laws and this Privacy Policy, and provides guidance and advice to Craig Group and our people as required.  Our data protection leader will be responsible for reporting any failures to comply with the data protection legislation.

How We May Use and Share the Information We Collect

We may use the information we collect:

  • To respond to your enquiries;
  • To provide you with goods and services that you request;
  • To send you marketing communications and other information or materials that may be of interest to you or which you have expressed an interest in receiving;
  • To maintain our list of contacts;
  • For Craig Group’s business purposes, including improving the provision of our services, data analysis; submitting invoices; detecting, preventing and responding to actual or potential fraud, illegal activities or intellectual property infringement;
  • To assess the effectiveness of our events, promotional campaigns and publications; and
  • As we believe reasonably necessary or appropriate to: comply with our legal obligations; respond to legal process or requests for information issued by government authorities or other third parties; or protect your, our, or others’ rights. 

How we may share the information we collect:

We do not sell, rent or otherwise share any information with unaffiliated entities except as expressly described in this Privacy Policy, or with your prior permission.  We may share anonymised information that does not reasonably identify you or your organisation only as permitted by applicable law.

We may also share information we collect with:

  • Our people, but their use shall be limited to the performance of their duties and in line with the reason for processing.  Our employees are required to keep that information confidential and are not permitted to use it for any purposes other than to provide our services, to deal with requests which are submitted to us, or for the purposes of facilitating our use of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • Third-party service providers engaged by us to perform services on our behalf, such as web-hosting companies, information technology providers, analytics providers, delivery of goods, processing of credit card payments, marketing and communications services and event hosting services.
  • Law enforcement, courts or tribunals, other government authorities, or third parties (within or outside the jurisdiction in which you reside) as may be permitted or required by the laws of any jurisdiction that may apply to us; as provided for under contract; or as we deem reasonably necessary to provide our services.  In these circumstances, we take reasonable efforts to notify you before we disclose information that may reasonably identify you or your organisation, unless giving prior notice is prohibited by applicable law or is not possible or reasonable in the circumstances.
  • Service providers, advisors, potential transactional partners, or other third parties in connection with the consideration, negotiation, or completion of a transaction in which we are acquired by or merged or amalgamated with another company or we sell, liquidate, or transfer all or a portion of our assets.

We may share non-personal, non-individual information in aggregate form with third parties for business purposes, for example we may tell our business partners the number of users in certain demographic groups who enquired about certain products or services. This would not involve disclosing any personal data that can identify any individual customer in any way. 

Legal Grounds for Using Personal Data

We rely on the following legal grounds to process personal data, namely: 

Consent: we may use personal data as described in this Privacy Policy, and as detailed in our Terms and Conditions of use of this website, subject to your consent. To withdraw your consent to such use, please email at any time saying "unsubscribe" to carol.ross@craig-group.com.

Performance of a contract: we may need to collect and use personal data to enter into a contract with you or to perform a contract that you have entered into with us.

Legal obligation: we may need to collect and use personal data to comply with legal obligations to which Craig Group is subject.

Legitimate interests:  we may use your personal data for our legitimate interests to provide our services and to improve our services. Consistent with our legitimate interests and consents that may be required, we may use personal data for our marketing purposes and other technical information as described in this Privacy Policy.

The Measures We Have in Place to Protect and Safely Store the Information We Collect

Information security is a key element of data protection. Craig Group takes appropriate measures to secure personal data and protect it from loss or unauthorised disclosure or damage. However, no information system can be 100% secure. So, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information. We are not responsible for the security of information you transmit to us over networks that we do not control, including the Internet and wireless networks.

We use a number of suppliers and service providers in connection with the operation of our business and they may have access to the personal data we process.  For example, an IT service provider may see your personal data when providing software support, or a company which we use for delivery of goods, processing of credit card payments or a marketing campaign may process your personal data for us.  When contracting with suppliers and/or service providers, Craig Group takes appropriate steps to ensure that there is adequate protection in place and that data protection principles are adhered to.

Retention of the Information We Collect

We retain the information we collect for no longer than is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collect the information and to comply with our legal obligations.

Following completion of the services provided by us, we will either retain the related papers or store these records digitally.

Where personal data is retained for the purposes of sharing promotional material, and you no longer want to be contacted by us, please email at any time saying "unsubscribe" to carol.ross@craig-group.com.

Your Choices and Rights in Respect of the Information We Hold

Personal data must be processed in line with individuals' rights, including the right to:

  • request a copy of their personal data;
  • request that their inaccurate personal data is corrected;
  • request that their personal data is deleted and destroyed when causing damage or distress; and
  • opt out of receiving communications (including electronic) from Craig Group.

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data, please email carol.ross@craig-group.com or write to us at:

Carol Ross Data Protection Leader Craig International Ltd, Denmore Road, Bridge of Don, Aberdeen, Scotland, UK AB23 8JW

When making your request please provide:

  • your full name and address.
  • details of the information you want. Please be as specific as possible, and if it is not obvious, it would be helpful if you could explain why you expect us to hold your personal data.

We may also ask you to provide further information in certain circumstances including to clarify the terms of your request or to confirm your identity.

We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. 

Cookies

In using this website, you will provide certain personal data to Craig Group and certain data about you will be collected by “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. It enables our system to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our service to you and allows Craig Group to build up a more detailed profile of you. In agreeing to be bound by the Terms and Conditions of use of this website (of which this Privacy Policy forms part), you agree that Craig Group can compile and process this personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  • If you wish to reject our cookie, you can adjust the settings in your web browser not to accept cookies.  If you've visited our website before, there may be previously set cookies on your computer. Visit www.allaboutcookies.org or www.aboutcookies.org to find out how to remove cookies from your browser.  In a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

You can also opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites by installing Google’s opt-out browser add-on.

Links

In the event that you access any other websites through links provided on our website, please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites and advise you to read the privacy statements of each website you visit which collects personal data.

How to Contact Us

If you have any queries concerning your personal data or any questions on our use of that information, please contact our data protection leader Carol Ross at carol.ross@craig-group.com or write to us at:

Carol Ross Data Protection Leader Craig International Ltd, Denmore Road, Bridge of Don, Aberdeen, Scotland, UK AB23 8JW

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We keep this Privacy Policy under regular review and we will notify you by posting notice of the changes in a clear and conspicuous manner on our website. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.

More information

More information about your rights under data protection legislation can be found on the website of the United Kingdom Information Commissioner, the address of which is (as at the date of this Privacy Policy) www.ico.org.uk.